University of Malta ACJ Group and Luxol cruise to Enemed Futsal League final

University of Malta ACJ Group and Luxol St Andrew’s are the finalists of the Enemed Futsal League when they defeated their respective opponents in the semi-finals.

Luxol beat ŻRQ Bormla 9-2 in a game in which they dominated. The team led by Gabriel Dobre established a 5-1 advantage by the end of the first half and remained consistent in order to earn the right to play in the final.

Mark Zammit, Andy Mangion and Jhon Castro Pulido scored a double each while Andre Ciancio, Emil Raducu and Jefferson Breno added more goals for their team.

The Cospicua side had Rodrigo da Silva score a double.

Referees: Jacob Van Dijke Willen and Dyon Koene.

University of Malta ACJ Group beat Swieqi United 10-5 in a beautiful game full of emotions.

The Universitarians were 3-2 up until the end of the first half with Swieqi always fighting against their opponents and it was only at the end that they gave up.

Raimundo Nonato da Silva scored three goals, Guillherme Fonseca was the author of a double while Cleavon Portelli, Kaue Meggiato, Steven Camilleri, Andre Cachia and an own goal by Brandon Debono were among the scorers.

For Swieqi Bryan Stiven scored a double while Brandon Debono, Ryan Muscat and Roller Santiago were also on target.

Referees: Daniele D’Adamo and Nicolo Lerza.

The University of Malta and Luxol will meet for the first final next Wednesday so that the second final will take place on Friday with the matches starting at 8.45pm.

On the other hand, there was also the semi-final phase of the Enemed Challenger League as Ta’ Xbiex and Birżebbuġa St Peter’s booked a place in the final.

Ta Xbiex beat Marsaskala 9-1 with Colombian player Juan David Bautista Conde standing out with three goals. Stefi Cale, Liam Caruana, Ryan Debono and George Frendo had the satisfaction of scoring a goal each.

Amir Ashtiyani scored the only goal for Marsaskala.

Referees: Andrea Naudi and Marco Orazio La Rosa.

Birżebbuġa St Peter’s did not find it easy at all to beat the Maltese under-19 selection 5-3.

Armando Gjepali and Dale Vella scored twice each while Hamza Harrat added another for the team from the south of Malta.

The Maltese youngsters found the net through Mason Agius, Robert Malool and Jamie Sultana.

Referees: Clinton Cassar and Stephen Vella.

Leave a reply