Ħamrun 147 A climb first after three consecutive wins in National Blackball League

Ħamrun 147 A climbed first in the national Blackball league table when they registered three consecutive win in the games they played during this week.

The Hamrun side beat Cospicua Rangers 11-8 in the direct clash and later Qormi Anici A 11-4 and San Ġwann Nick’s A 11-5 in order to climb on top.

Cospicua Rangers made up for this defeat as they beat Qormi Anici B 11-5.

In more matches, Hamrun 147 B secured third place after beating San Ġwann Nick’s A 11-8 and Qormi Anici A 11-7.

Valletta Breakwater remained in fourth place after beating Jojo’s Birżebbuġa 11-9.

The teams of Hamrun 147 continued with their positive week when even in the regional championship they have team C and D in the first two places of the table.

The C team dominated the match against Kazin Pinto Qormi A 11-0 although losing against Domus Kids Żejtun A 11-7. For his part, Hamrun 147 D beat Selmun Bar A 11-5 and Valletta Fossa Boys A 11-9.

Valletta Fossa Boys suffered two defeats of 11-6 against PL Balzan A and 11-9 against Selmun Bar A.

In group A of the Community League, Qormi Anici D are the new leaders after beating Mrieħel Billiard House 11-5 and Selmun Bar C 11-3 in the two games they played during this week.

San Ġwann Tiki Taka A are in second place after beating Birkirkara Boċċi 11-8 while Juve Birkirkara B are in fourth place as they beat Mrieħel Billiard House 11-6.

San Gwann Nick’s B reached PL Balzan B in the standings after beating them 11-7.

In group B of the Community League, the leaders San Ġwann Tiki Taka continued to impress after a score of 11-8 against Qormi Anici C.

The team in second place Juve Birkirkara A did not find it easy at all to beat Qormi Anici E 11-9. In other matches Valletta Fossa Boys B beat Selmun Bar B 11-7 while Domus Kids Żejtun B and Tac-Caċċu Qormi ended their balanced encounter in a 10-10 draw.

STANDINGS – NATIONAL LEAGUE

Ħamrun 147 A 32, Cospicua Rangers 29, Ħamrun 147 B 24, Valletta Breakwater 22, Jojo’s Birżebbuġa 13, Qormi Anici A 12, San Ġwann Nick’s 10, Qormi Anici B 5.

STANDINGS – REGIONAL LEAGUE

Ħamrun 147 C 28, Ħamrun 147 D 19, Domus Kids Żejtun 18, Selmun Bar A 15 , PL Balzan A 14, Valletta Fossa Boys A 9, Każin Pinto Qormi A 7.

STANDINGS – COMMUNITY LEAGUE – GROUP A

Qormi Anici D 37, San Ġwann Tiki Taka A 36, Birkirkara Boċċi 31, Juve Birkirkara B 24, Mrieħel Billiard 14, San Ġwann Nick’s B, PL Balzan B, 8, Selmun Bar C 5.

STANDINGS – COMMUNITY LEAGUE – GROUP B

San Ġwann Tiki Taka B 38, Juve Birkirkara A 25, Valletta Fossa Boys B 24, Taċ-Ċaċċu 21, Qormi Anici E 20, Selmun Bar B 14, Qormi Anici C 8, Domus Kids Żejtun B 7.

Leave a reply