Ħamrun 147 A top of table after first phase

The last round of games was played from the National and Regional championships organized by the Malta Blackball Federation as some verdict also emerged.

Hamrun 147 A finished in first place after a good 11-4 win against Qormi Anici B. On their part, Cospicua Rangers finished in second place after beating Jojo’s Birżebbuġa 11-8.

Qormi Anici A and Valletta Breakwater closed the first phase in the best way after victories against San Ġwann Nick’s A (11-9) and Hamrun 147 B (11-6) respectively.

In the regional championship, Hamrun 147 C finished first, six points ahead of their nearest rivals Hamrun 147 D. The latter were in action where they won 11-6 away from home against Domus Kids Żejtun A.

Selmun Bar A beat PL Balzan A 11-8 while there was the absolute dominance of Kazin Pinto Qormi A who beat Valletta Fossa Boys A 11-0.

Meanwhile the play-offs will be played next week with the finals scheduled for the first week of July.

In fact, on Wednesday Valleta Breakwater will play against Hamrun 147 B in the best of two legs with the winner playing in the semi-final against Cospicua Rangers.

Meanwhile, Hamrun 147 A are already in the final and await the winner from the semifinal clash

In the Challenge League, Jojo’s Birżebbuġa will play the semi-final against San Ġwann Nick’s A so that the winner will play the final against Qormi Anici A.

In the regional championship, Domus Kids Żejtun will play the play-off against Selmun Bar A and the winner will play the semi-final against Hamrun 147 D. Eventually the finalist will play against Hamrun 147 C who qualified as the first team in the group.

In the Community League, Qormi Anici D will play the semi-final against Juve Birkirkara A while San Ġwann Tiki Taka B will play against San Ġwann Tiki Taka A.

Finally in the Amateur League, Taċ-Ċaċċu Qormi face Mrieħel Billiard House with Juve Birkirkara B who play against Qormi Anici E. The winners play against semi-finalists Birkirkara Boċċi and Valletta Fossa Boys B.

Standings – National League

Ħamrun 147 A 35, Cospicua Rangers 32, Valletta Breakwater 25, Ħamrun 147 B 24, Qormi Anici A 15, Jojo’s Birżebbuġa 13, San Ġwann Nick’s 10, Qormi Anici B 5.

Standings – Regional League

Ħamrun 147 C 28, Ħamrun 147 D 22, Domus Kids Żejtun, Selmun Bar A 18 , PL Balzan A 14, Każin Pinto Qormi A 10, Valletta Fossa Boys A 9.

Leave a reply